Risky Business: “Bring-Your-Own-Device” and Your Company
[…] Thus, this article recommends that counsel and his or her client consider including an appropriate exit mechanism in a multi-member LLC Agreement. A well drafted exit mechanism will save the parties money and time, should one of the parties wish to withdraw from the LLC.

Exit Mechanisms

Section 18-1101(b) of the DLLCA states that “[i]t is the policy of the [DLLCA] to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.” Further, the Delaware Court of Chancery has stated that LLC Agreements are creatures of contract; therefore the options available to members of an LLC in crafting exit mechanisms are vast.