Hong Kong as a Base for Doing Business in Mainland China
[…] Under the statute, the ability-to-repay requirements are effective as of January 21, 2013. The final rule delays the implementation of the ability-to-repay requirements until January 10, 2014. If a successful challenge is mounted to the recess appointment of Richard Cordray as director of the Bureau, the ability-to-repay provisions are effective immediately. It is unknown whether they will have a retroactive effect.

Ability-to-Repay Rule

The Ability-to-Repay Rule, Regulation Z Section 1026.43, requires that a creditor make a “reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms.” The creditor must follow underwriting requirements and verify the information by using reasonably relied upon third-party records. The rule applies to all residential mortgages including purchase loans, refinances, home equity loans, first liens, and subordinate liens.