In-House Counsel Ethics: Practicing Law as a Square Peg
[…] Instead, the court adopted the statutory interpretation set forth by the District of Minnesota, which had reached the same result. See Gray v. Four Oak Court Association, 580 F. Supp. 2d 883 (D. Minn. 2008). In Gray, the court explained,

The FDCPA does not define ‘the collection of any debt.’ However, the statute’s definition of a ‘debt collector’ clearly reflects Congress’s intent to distinguish between ‘the collection of any debts’ and ‘the enforcement of security interests.’ 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The first sentence of that definition defines a debt collector as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” Id. § 1692a(6).