SaaS Agreements: Key Contractual Provisions
[…] Although the default rule under the Act is that the business and affairs of a statutory trust are managed by or under the direction of its trustees, in practice that default rule is frequently altered by the provisions of the Trust Agreement. For example, to the extent provided in the Trust Agreement, any person (including a beneficial owner) may be given rights to direct the trustees or other persons in the management of the statutory trust. In addition, pursuant to Section 3806(b)(7) of the Act, a Trust Agreement “may provide for the appointment, election or engagement, either as agents or independent contractors of the statutory trust or as delegates of the trustees, of officers, employees, managers or other persons who may manage the business and affairs of the statutory trust and may have such titles and such relative rights, powers and duties as the governing instrument shall provide.”

In practice, the trustee of a statutory trust used in a securitization transaction retains limited discretion with respect to the statutory trust and its assets.