Safe Harbors in Stormy Seas: A Survey of Key Regulations Affecting Arrangements Between Nonprofit Healthcare Organizations and Physicians
[…] (2) Who is the Article 9 debtor if the security interest secures an obligation?

If a protected series grants a security interest in collateral to secure an obligation, the Article 9 debtor is the protected series.  Section 9-102(a)(28) defines the term “debtor” to include “a person having an interest, other than a security interest or lien, in the collateral…” (emphasis added).[28]  If a protected series is a “person” as defined in § 1-201(b)(27), it follows that, if a protected series grants a security interest in collateral to secure an obligation, the protected series is the Article 9 debtor.