The Importance of Cybersecurity Due Diligence in M&A Transactions
[…] The provision is important in and of itself, especially considering that at one time the law of general partnerships provided the opposite result. But why is this particular provision more worthy of Fuller-type protection than, for example, the statutory rule allocating distributions among members? See Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.04(a).

Some writing requirements are sufficiently counter-intuitive as to warrant the label “trap for the unwary.” Texas law provides a good example. On the one hand, Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.001(1) defines “[c]ompany agreement” to mean “any agreement, written or oral, of the members concerning the affairs or the conduct of the business of a limited liability company.” On the other hand, Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(53)(A) defines “member . . . in the case of a limited liability company” to mean “a person who is a member or has been admitted as a member in the limited liability company under its governing documents.” See Perez v.