The Importance of Cybersecurity Due Diligence in M&A Transactions
[…] Presumably, such provisions are so important that they warrant the evidentiary and cautionary protections that Professor Fuller identified as among the raisons d’étre for legal formalities. Lon L. Fuller, Consideration and Form, 41 Colum. L. Rev. 799 (1941).

The rationale is less clear for writing requirements with a narrower scope—for example, Cal. Corp. Code § 17352(c), which provides that: “Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, the managers or members winding up the affairs of the limited liability company pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reasonable compensation.” The provision is important in and of itself, especially considering that at one time the law of general partnerships provided the opposite result.