LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AGREEMENT
[…] The IRS found in Rev. Rul. 1999-5, 1999-1 C.B. 434 that an LLC which, for federal tax purposes, is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner is converted to a partnership when a second member purchases an interest in that LLC. Cf. Rev. Rul. 1999-6, 1999-1 C.B. 432 (tax consequences when multi-member LLC becomes single-member LLC).
29. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-601 (2013). Section 18-607(a) of the Delaware LLC Act provides that “[an LLC] shall not make a distribution to a member to the extent that at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the [LLC], other than liabilities to members on account of their limited liability company interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the [LLC], exceed the fair value of the assets of the [LLC], except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the [LLC] only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds that liability. For purposes of this subsection (a), the term ‘distribution’ shall not include amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program.” Id. § 18-607(a); see also Section 5.1(vii) of this Agreement.