Private Equity and the ESG Advantage: Addressing Risks and Opportunities in M&A
[…] 1. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, tit. LXIV, §§ 6401–6403.

  2. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380 (2022).

  3. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, tit. LXIV, § 6403.

  4. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380.

  5. For example, limited liability partnerships, limited liability limited partnerships, decentralized autonomous organizations (“DAOs”), and other entities created through filings with a secretary of state or tribal authority.

  6. 31 U.S.C. § 5336 (a)(11)(A) (2021).

  7. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(g) (“Reporting violations. It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information, including a false or fraudulent identifying photograph or document, to FinCEN in accordance with this section.” (emphasis added)).

  8. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5336(h)(1), 5336(h)(3)(A).

  9. Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements, 87 Fed. Reg. 59,498 (Sept. 30, 2022).