ESG in M&A: Focus on the “S”
[…] If ever the day of payment arrives the lien of the execution attaches.”)

  8. Historically, a beneficiary has a “reachable” interest in a trust when the interest has vested. This may occur when an event occurs such as the death of a lifetime beneficiary where the debtor-beneficiary receives the trust corpus outright, or when a trustee has decided to make a distribution in favor of the debtor-beneficiary. An interest may vest in a debtor-beneficiary but be non-possessory; in this situation, a creditor may reach the property unless state law provides otherwise. (See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14-10506. “Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable period after the mandated distribution date unless the terms of the trust expressly authorize the trustee to delay the distribution to protect the beneficiarys interest in the distribution.”)

  9. Berlinger v. Casselberry, 133 So. 3d 961, 965–66 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013).

  10. See, e.g., Hamilton v. Drogo, 241 N.Y. 401, 150 N.E. 496 (1926). (“In the present case no income may ever become due to the judgment debtor.