Chinese Insurers Look Beyond Infrastructure Risk in Latin America
[…] In spite of its consumer cynosure, the FDCPA regulates debt collectors’ communications with other “person[s]” too.[38] In point of fact, it painstakingly proscribes collector contact with such third parties except in closely regulated situations.[39] Thus, if contacting this coterie for “the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer,” a debt collector must avoid certain behaviors and provide precisely delineated information, as set forth in section 1692b.[40] For example, a debt collector may “not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.”[41] Similarly, once “the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with regard to the subject debt,” the FDCPA forbids any further communications with a third person “unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to communication from the debt