Colorado DIDMCA Opt-Out Litigation: District Court Grants Preliminary Injunction
[…] 2. CTA, 31 U.S.C.A. § 5336(a)(11)(A); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(c)(1)(i)(B). While there are slightly separate treatments under the CTA for LLCs formed in the U.S. and those formed in other countries, this discussion is focused upon U.S.-organized LLCs.

  3. CTA, 31 U.S.C.A. §§ 5336(a)(11)(B)(i)–(xxiii); 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.380(c)(2)(i)–(xxiii).

  4. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(b)(1)(i)(F) (requiring “[t]he Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) (including an Employer Identification Number (EIN)) of the reporting company”).

  5. It bears noting that the definitions of who is a member for state law and tax purposes are different, so it is possible that an LLC can be a single-member LLC from a state law perspective and a multiple-member LLC for tax purposes, and vice versa.