Background
[…] This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under Section 1001(b).”). ↑
See, e.g., Rev. Unif. P’ship Act (1997) § 201(b) (“A limited liability partnership continues to be the same entity that existed before the filing of a statement of qualification under Section 1001.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-201(b); 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 206/201(b); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.1-201(2); Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.132(E) (“A partnership that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership under this chapter is, for all purposes, the same entity that existed before it registered.”). See alsoColo. Rev. Stat. § 7-64-202(1) (“A limited liability partnership is for all purposes a partnership.”). ↑
The qualification recognizes that in some states a limited partnership may elect LLP status. ↑