Background
[…] Code Ann. § 35-10-701(1) (“To become a limited liability partnership, a partnership shall file with the secretary of state an application for registration on a form furnished by the secretary of state that indicates an intention to register as a limited liability partnership under this section.”); Va. Code Ann. § 50-73-132(A) (“To become a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership formed under the laws of the Commonwealth shall file with the Commission a statement of registration as a registered limited liability partnership stating: . . . .”); 11 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 3291(a)(1) (“Any lawful partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this section.”). ↑
See supra notes 33 through 35 and accompanying text. ↑