Background
[…] L. Rev. 279 (1998). This was accomplished in the Revised Uniform Partnership Act (1997) by section 306(c) thereto (“A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under Section 1001(b).”). ↑
See, e.g., Rev. Unif. P’ship Act (1997) § 201(b) (“A limited liability partnership continues to be the same entity that existed before the filing of a statement of qualification under Section 1001.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-201(b); 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 206/201(b); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.1-201(2); Va.