Background
[…] SeeUnif. P’ship Act (1914) §§ 18(a), 18(b); see also Robert R. Keatinge, The Floggings Will Continue Until Morale Improves: The Supervising Attorney and His or Her Firm, 39 S. Tex. L. Rev. 279 (1998). This was accomplished in the Revised Uniform Partnership Act (1997) by section 306(c) thereto (“A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under Section 1001(b).”). ↑
See, e.g., Rev. Unif.