Background
[…] Rev. Stat. § 7-64-1002(1) (“A domestic partnership governed by this article may register as a limited liability partnership . . . .”); 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 206/1001(a) (“A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this Section.”); Ind. Code § 23-4-1-45(a) (“To qualify as a limited liability partnership, a partnership under this chapter must file a registration with the secretary of state in a form determined by the secretary of state that satisfies the following: . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.555(1) (“To become and to continue as a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership that is not a limited partnership shall file . . . .”); id. § 362.1-931(1) (“A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this section.”); Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 9A-1001(a) (“A partnership formed in accordance with an agreement governed by the laws of this State may register as a limited liability partnership by filing with the Department a certificate of limited liability partnership which sets forth: . . . .”); Mont.