Given that the ESIGN Act is federal law, it applies in all 50 states. The ESIGN Act does, however, permit states to modify, limit, or supersede it if the state has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transaction Act (UETA) or has created a law that is similar to it. To date, 47 states have adopted a version of UETA; only New York, Washington, and Illinois have not.
It is important to note that although many provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) are exempt from the ESIGN Act, revised UCC Article 9 permits authentication or creation of security interests by electronic means. Under UCC Section 9-102, the UCC’s definition of “authentication” is “to sign” or “with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process.”
Section 1071 of the Dodd-Frank Act