acquire the data associated with clinical trial participants;
[…] This article was updated on September 4, 2024, after its original publication on June 17, 2024.
Many BIPA defendants paid these damages pursuant to a settlement agreement. ↑
SB 2979 relabeled 740 ILCS 14/20 to make the original text subpart (a) and add new subparts (b) and (c). ↑
Cothron, 216 N.E.3d at 929 (citations omitted). 740 ILCS 14/20 as adopted in 2008 actually concludes with text supportive of the discretion afforded courts regarding damages: “A prevailing party may recover for each violation: . . . (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem appropriate” (emphasis added). ↑
740 ILCS 14/5 (Legislative findings; intent) includes, without limitation: “(c) Biometrics are unlike other unique identifiers that are used to access finances or other sensitive information. For example, social security numbers, when compromised, can be changed.