The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] 32. Forest Capital, 658 F. App’x at 677–78, 682. The district court’s opinion focused mainly on the description of collateral, and it also noted the existence of an antiassignment clause in the agreement between BlackRock and PP&G, while failing to consider the fact that Article 9 overrides many such clauses. Forest Capital, LLC v. BlackRock, Inc., No. JFM-14-1530, 2015 WL 874611 (D. Md. Feb. 26, 2015), aff’d, 658 F. App’x 675 (4th Cir. 2016).

The primary grounds for the Fourth Circuit’s affirmance was that U.C.C. section 9-406(a) did not create an implied private right of action for Forest. Forest Capital, 658 F. App’x at 682. The statute provides:

[A]n account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

U.C.C. § 9-406(a) (2013). In the Fourth Circuit’s view, this statute provided rights only to BlackRock as account debtor, not to Forest as assignee; and the rights of the assignee, by contrast, were created by the contract and the assignment thereof.