The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] Similarly, in New York Community Bank v. McClendon,93 the court analyzed a portion of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act94 (“ESIGN”) dealing with whether the foreclosing lender had control of the e-note securing certain real estate.95 The borrowers here also argued that the lender did not have control of the e-note and therefore lacked standing to pursue the foreclosure.96 The court proceeded to analyze the merits of the case under ESIGN, which contains identical language to the above UETA provision (and which is substantially similar to U.C.C. section 9-105).

The court quoted the applicable ESIGN language contained in 15 U.S.C. § 7021(b): “A person has control of a transferable record if a system employed for evidencing the transfer of interests in the transferable record reliably establishes that person as the person to which the transferable record was issued or transferred.”97 The court found that the e-note transfer history demonstrated that the e-note was transferred to the foreclosing lender prior to the foreclosure action, stating that “the transfer history, together with the copy of the e-Note itself, were sufficient ‘to review the terms of the transferable