The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] 42. See id. § 8-107(a) (“‘Appropriate person’ means . . . (3) with respect to an entitlement order, the entitlement holder . . . .”). The provisions in subsections (4) and (5) for representatives of an entitlement holder who is deceased or lacks capacity are not germane to the discussion in this text.

43. Id. § 8-115.

44. Id. § 8-115 cmt. 3. “Notice” can come from a notification, see id. § 1-202(a)(2), which makes clear that section 8-115 is ruling out liability for the intermediary on facts involving the type of notification by an assignee that section 9-406(a) contemplates.

45. U.C.C. § 9-406(c) (2013).

46. Forest Capital, LLC v. BlackRock, Inc., 658 F. App’x 675, 677 (4th Cir. 2016).

47. See U.C.C. § 8-106(d)(2) (2011) (providing that a purchaser has control of a security entitlement if the intermediary “has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder” (emphasis added)).

48. See id. § 8-501(a) (defining a “securities account” as involving an agreement in which the intermediary undertakes to treat “the person for whom the account is maintained” as entitled to exercise the relevant rights).

49. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(61) (2013).