The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] Venable, 791 S.E.2d 5, 7 (Ga. 2016) (applying Article 2 to a deficiency action).

6. See, e.g., Okla. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Toshiba Int’l Corp., No. CIV-14-0759-HE, 2016 WL 3659941, at *3 (W.D. Okla. July 1, 2016) (applying the predominant purpose test to conclude a contract for refurbishment of an electric power generator that later failed was predominantly one for services where work performed and testing services were substantial).

7. See id.

8. 168 F. Supp. 3d 1017 (N.D. Ohio 2016).

9. Id. at 1024; see U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (2011) (“‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract . . . .”).

10. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 168 F. Supp. 3d at 1023–25.

11. Id. at 1024 (citing Boardman Steel Fabricators, Ltd. v. Andritz, Inc., 14-2-GFVT, 2015 WL 5304293, at *4 (E.D. Ky. Sept. 9, 2015)).

12. Id. at 1025.

13. Id.

14. Id. at 1025–26.

15. Id. at 1027.