The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] 28. Dorchester Fin., 2016 WL 1169508, at *9.

29. 833 F.3d 470 (5th Cir. 2016), aff’g 96 F. Supp. 3d 638 (W.D. Tex. 2015). The 2015 district court opinion was discussed in last year’s survey. See Barnes & Byrne, supra note 7, at 1301.

30. 2016 SGCA 32 (Sing.), http://www.singaporelaw.sg/sglaw/laws-of-singapore/case-law/free-law/court-of-appeal-judgments/18465-grains-and-industrial-products-trading-pte-ltd-v-bank-of-india-and-another.

31. Id. at paras. 66–67.

32. Id. at paras. 134–35.

33. For a discussion of arranged “structured” or “synthetic” LC financings, see James G. Barnes & James E. Byrne, Letters of Credit, 66 BUS. LAW. 1135, 1140–41 (2011).

34. U.C.C. § 5-109 (2011).

35. Id. § 5-111(e) (“Reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under this article.”).

36. No. 1:16-CV-1138, 2016 WL 3522961 (M.D. Pa. June 28, 2016).

37. Id. at *4. U.C.C. section 5-109 on LC fraud was not mentioned, although Official Comment 1 to that section approvingly cites the two Pennsylvania law cases cited in Arrowhead.