The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] The question of anti-assignment clauses was addressed in passing in this case by the district court, and ignored on appeal. See Forest Capital, LLC v. BlackRock, Inc., No. JFM-14-1530, 2015 WL 874611 (D. Md. Feb. 26, 2015), aff’d, 658 F. App’x 675 (4th Cir. 2016).

40. U.C.C. § 9-406(a) (2013) (emphasis added).

41. See U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(8) (2011) (defining “entitlement order” as “a notification communicated to a securities intermediary directing transfer or redemption of a financial asset to which the entitlement holder has a security entitlement”).

42. See id. § 8-107(a) (“‘Appropriate person’ means . . . (3) with respect to an entitlement order, the entitlement holder . . . .”).