The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] 112. BA Jacobs Flight Servs., 2015 WL 8328631, at *2 (quoting Lake River Corp., 769 F.2d at 1289).

113. Id. at *2–3. The court reasoned that the losses to the lessor resulting from the lessee’s breach were easily calculable and that acceleration of rent irrespective of the lessor’s enforcement of other remedies did not approximate the actual damages. Once the aircraft was sold, the lessor no longer had the carrying costs of the equipment and in the court’s view recovering all of the monthly rent payments would have been a windfall for the lessor. Id. at *3.

114. U.C.C. section 2A-504(1), which has been codified in Illinois, states:

Damages payable by either party for default, or any other act or omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss or damage to lessor’s residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.

U.C.C. § 2A-504(1) (2016); see also 810 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2A-504 (West 2016).