The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] Id. at 679 n.3 (“BlackRock objects to being called an account debtor, but we need not address the issue because of our holding that the statute does not provide Forest a right of action.”).

33. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3) (2013).

34. Id. § 9-102(a)(2) (defining “account” as including the “right to payment of a monetary obligation” arising from, among other things, property sold and services rendered).

35. Id. § 9-102(a)(42) (defining the term as “any personal property, including things in action,” subject to a broad set of exclusions).

36. See id. § 9-102(a)(2), (42) (“The term does not include . . . investment property . . . .”).

37. See id. § 9-102(a)(49) (“‘Investment property’ means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.”).

38. See generally Joseph H. Sommer, International Securities Holding and Transfer Law, 18 ARIZ. J. INTL & COMP. L. 685 (2001) (characterizing the relationship between the securities intermediary and entitlement holder as a law of messages between the members of a sender-and-receiver dyad).