The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] N.D. Tex. 2003), in which the court applied section 2A-504 as then adopted in New Jersey and considered the discounting and mitigation aspects of the subject liquidated damages formula to be meaningful when deeming it to be enforceable. It is also interesting to note that there was no discussion in the opinion regarding BA Jacobs’ right to seek another remedy provided under Article 2A to determine the appropriate damage amount, given the unenforceability of the acceleration remedy in what we assume was a true lease. See U.C.C. § 2A-504(2) (2011) (stating, “[i]f the lease agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and such provision does not comply with subsection (1), or such provision is an exclusive or limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Article”); see also id. § 2A-528(1) (outlining the U.C.C.’s rent acceleration remedy).

116. See BA Jacobs Flight Servs., LLC v. Rutair Ltd., No. 12 C 2625, 2017 WL 277913, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 20, 2017).

117. Xerox Corp. v. AC Square, Inc., No. 15-cv-04816-DMR, 2016 WL 5898652 (N.D. Cal. 2016).