The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] The debtor claimed, when sued for a deficiency, that this amount was at least $6.3 million less than the fair market value of the assets.116 Although Citibank was not the high bidder, its trading desk was “interested in bidding . . . , given the lack of liquidity and the likely low bids for the assets.”117

The court began by noting that, under section 9-627(b), “[a] disposition of collateral is commercially reasonable manner if it is made: ‘(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.’”118 Although the debtor acknowledged that the public auction conformed to the practices used by dealers of such assets, the court denied both sides’ motions for summary judgment.