The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] 121. 825 F.3d 453 (8th Cir. 2016).

122. Id. at 465.

123. Id. at 465–66.

124. U.C.C. § 2-718(2) (2011) (permitting the recovery by a breaching buyer who has made payment toward the goods of the amount exceeding liquidated damages or, if there is no liquidated damages provision, 20 percent of the value of the performance or $500, whichever is smaller).

125. 53 Misc. 3d 48 (N.Y. App. Div. 2016).

126. Id. at 51.

127. Id.

128. U.C.C. § 2-725(1)–(2) (2011). The four-year statute of limitations generally commences when the breach occurs which, for a warranty, is generally on tender of delivery of the goods. Id. § 2-725(2); but see id. § 2-725(4) (“This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations . . . .”). The statute of limitations does not begin to run on tender of delivery if “a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.” Id. § 2-725(2). In that case, the period begins to run when the breach is or should have been discovered. Id. Moreover, the parties may reduce, by agreement, the period of limitations to not less than one year. Id. § 2-725(1).

129. 174 F. Supp. 3d 719 (E.D.N.Y. 2016).

130. Id. at 745–46.