The Uniform Commercial Code Survey
[…] D.P.R. Jan. 12, 2016) (holding electricity is a good under Article 2). But see Hilsen v. Am. Sleep Alliance, LLC, No. 2:15-cv-00714-DBP, 2016 WL 3948065, at *3 (D. Utah July 19, 2016) (holding a contract for the licensing of patent was not one for goods); see also id. (holding a royalty contract for a patent was not a transaction in goods).

3. While “transactions” appears to include more than just present and future sales, a narrower reading is not without support in Article 2. Section 2-106 begins, “[i]n this Article unless the context otherwise requires, ‘contract’ and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods.” U.C.C. § 2-106(1) (2011). Because most of the substantive provisions in Article 2 apply to contracts or agreements, it is logical for courts to focus on contracts or agreements for the present or future sale of goods. See Sutherland v. Francis, No. 14-15438, 2016 U.S. App. LEXIS 5844 (9th Cir.