Cross-border Tender Offers and Other Business Combination Transactions and the U.S. Federal Securities Laws: An Overview
[…] Section 701(a)(2) of the RULLCA and Section 706(b) of the RPLLCA each includes the consent of all of the members as a default dissolution event. 

Some state LLC statutes go further than the most recent uniform and prototype acts by expressly providing that dissolutions require less than unanimous approval of the members of the LLC by default. Delaware law, for example, provides for dissolution under Section 18-801(a)(3) “upon the affirmative vote or written consent of the members of the limited liability company . . . by members who own more than ? of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members,” unless the limited liability company agreement otherwise provides.