Cross-border Tender Offers and Other Business Combination Transactions and the U.S. Federal Securities Laws: An Overview
[…] The company should not, however, engage in any further activities such as sending the disclosure document used in connection with a business combination to U.S. holders. See Third Supplement, supra note 135 (Q II.F.1).

307. See supra note 4.

308. See, e.g., Exchange Act § 30(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78dd (2012) (“The provisions of this title or of any rule or regulation thereunder shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless he transacts such business in contra-vention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of this title.”). It should be noted that the Commission has never adopted any rules to implement Section 30(b).

309. See 2008 Cross-border Proposing Release, supra note 109, 2008 WL 1989775, at *50–53 (Part II.G.2).

310. See Plessey Co. plc v. Gen. Elec.