Cross-border Tender Offers and Other Business Combination Transactions and the U.S. Federal Securities Laws: An Overview
[…] Other state LLC laws, like Delaware’s, allow an LLC’s operating agreement to effectively be the exclusive source of LLC dissolution events. 

These provisions manifest a spectrum of different approaches to freedom of contract under LLC dissolution rules. It is important to note, however, that even in Delaware and other jurisdictions that allow substantial freedom of contract, the judiciary typically is afforded, through statutory or decisional law, the discretion to dissolve the LLC under specific circumstances – in application or, in some cases, sua sponte. Section § 18-802 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, for example, instructs that, “[o]n application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” This type of judicial discretion over dissolution may be, and often is, narrowly construed and infrequently exercised. 

Conclusion