Cross-border Tender Offers and Other Business Combination Transactions and the U.S. Federal Securities Laws: An Overview
[…] Under Section 801 of the ULLCA, while the dissociation of an LLC member has the potential to dissolve the LLC, dissolution is not an automatic effect of LLC member dissociation. The RULLCA and the RPLLCA carry this change forward in a more direct way. Section 104(c) of the RULLCA and Section 104(b) of the RPLLCA each provides that “[a] limited liability company has perpetual duration.”

Like the uniform and prototype LLC acts, state LLC statutes incorporate perpetual existence, which was a long-held corporate norm. Under Section 18-201 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, “[a] limited liability company . . . shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company’s certificate of formation,” and Section 18-801(a)(1) of that act consistently provides for perpetual existence of Delaware LLCs. Section 605.0108(3) of the Florida Revised Limited Liability Company Act similarly provides that “[a] limited liability company has an indefinite duration.”