INTRODUCTION
[…] 3. See, e.g., Exchange Act § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2012) (describing the necessity for the enactment of the Exchange Act and the reasons why “transactions in securities . . . are effected with a national public interest”); id. § 14(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 78n(d)(1) (2012) (Commission is authorized, by rule or regulation, to prescribe such additional information “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”); see also Final Rule: Commission Guidance and Revisions to the Cross-border Tender Offer, Exchange Offer, Rights Offering, and Business Combination Rules and Beneficial Ownership Reporting Rules for Certain Foreign Institutions, 73 Fed.