Parrish v. Rocky Mountain Hosp. & Med. Servs. Co., 754 P.2d 1180, 1182 (Colo.App.1988); see Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 322 cmt. c (noting that this rule “depends on all the circumstances”). Further, in the context of an LLC operating agreement, Colorado law compels us to give “maximum effect” to the terms of the operating agreement. [Colo. Stat.] § 7–80–108(4).[26]
As for the link between “maximum effect” and limiting or eliminating fiduciary duties, Stoker v. Bellemeade provides a succinct example. This Georgia case intertwines the two statutory principles as follows:
Although OCGA § 14–11–305 [of the Georgia LLC statute] describes various duties and liabilities, including fiduciary duties, it also makes clear that the duties and liabilities “may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement” subject to the restrictions set forth.