Securitizing the Notes of Needy Small Businesses and Workers
[…] It is well settled that pass-through entities, such as LLCs like Debtor, are not subject to federal taxation at the entity level. As an LLC with more than one member, Debtor is treated as a partnership for federal taxation purposes unless it elects to be treated as a corporation. . . . Income taxes of a pass-through entity like an LLC or S corporation are liabilities of that entity’s members.[6]

From there the court concluded that:

Having determined that any taxes were imposed solely on the nonresident members rather than the LLC under federal law, § 346(b) dictates the result in this case. That section expressly prohibits such taxes from being a liability of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 346(b) (“The estate shall be liable for any tax imposed on such corporation or partnership, but not for any tax imposed on partners or members.”). Furthermore, the North Carolina statutes and tax bulletins make it abundantly clear that the members at all times remain ultimately liable for the taxes, and the Department does not argue otherwise.