The district court sided with the USPTO, holding that an inventor must be a human. Undeterred, Thaler went to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC), which affirmed the district court’s decision—leading to Thaler’s petition for a writ of cert to the Supreme Court.
The crux of the case turned on interpretation of the relevant statutory language. In particular, 35 U.S.C. § 101 states that “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor,” while 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) defines inventor as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”
Thaler contended that Congress did not include any restrictions on the words “inventor” or “individual” to pertain to only natural persons. Thus, according to Thaler, DABUS can be an inventor.
The district court held that “individual” ordinarily means a human being.