Who is required to report?
[…] Consequently, the Appeals Court concluded that the two appraisers’ rationale for applying the asset approach was not a demonstrable mistake of fact and the standard that would allow a jury to review an appraisal had not been met.
§ 1.7.7. Minnesota
Ionlake, LLC v. Girard, No. CV 20-640 (SRN/BRT), 2021 WL 632605 (D. Minn. Feb. 18, 2021). Third-party defendant, Derrick Girard, is a founding member of the plaintiff, Ionlake, LLC. The third-party defendant moved to amend his counterclaim to claim punitive damages pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.20 against his uncle and co-founder of Ionlake, LLC, Wade Girard. Section 549.20 requires that the claimant show by “clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others,” which is statutorily defined as meaning that “the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.”