Who is required to report?
[…] The plaintiff children contended that a certain 2003 Note (the “2003 Note”) was indirectly conveyed by the decedent to the 2003 Trust of which they are beneficiaries; that the 2003 Note is in default; and the defendant child, as Trustee, must pay it in full. Defendant asserted that the 2003 Note poured over to the 1997 Trust of which he is beneficiary.
The court recognized that the Uniform Commercial Code provides two routes for conveyance of a note to another person: (1) by indorsing it to another person, R.I.G.L. § 6A-3-201; or (2) by delivery to another person for the purpose of giving the recipient the right to enforce it, § 3-203(a) and that such a transfer “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.” § 3-203(b). The solitary difference between these two methods of conveying the value of a promissory note is one of presumption.