More Questions than Answers: NLRB Enforcement Actions in a Post-Jarkesy World
[…] 38. See Rev. Unif. P’ship Act (1997) § 901(a) (“a partnership may elect the status of a limited liability partnership [by filing a statement of qualification with the state filing officer]”); see also Cal. Corp. Code § 16953(a) (“To become a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership, other than a limited partnership, shall file with the Secretary of State a registration, executed by one or more partners authorized to execute a registration, stating all of the following: . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-64-1002(1) (“A domestic partnership governed by this article may register as a limited liability partnership . . . .”); 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 206/1001(a) (“A partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant to this Section.”); Ind.