In both jurisdictions, the oil producers’ lien is extinguished after the first purchaser sells to a buyer in the ordinary course.
The oil producers argued that, under applicable state law, they held automatically perfected security interests in all oil sold to SemCrude, and that the downstream purchasers took subject to those security interests. First, the court held that the oil producers had not perfected the security interests in accordance with the local laws of Delaware and Oklahoma (where the debtors, the first purchaser of the oil, reside). Given that Texas and Kansas had adopted Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, it is the laws of the jurisdiction of the debtor’s location that “governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral” under U.C.C. § 9-301(1).