“Take Chances on Yourself”: An Interview with Judge Tamika Montgomery-Reeves
[…] Repossession and Breach of the Peace

Repossession

With respect to tangible collateral, a secured party has the right to seize and/or require the debtor to make the collateral available to the secured party. Section 25-9-609(a) provides that “after default a secured party: (1) [m]ay take possession of the collateral; and (2) [w]ithout removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises under [section] 25-9-610.”[18] A secured party may take such action pursuant to judicial process or, if it does so “without breach of the peace,” without judicial process.[19] In addition, “if so agreed and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and