“Take Chances on Yourself”: An Interview with Judge Tamika Montgomery-Reeves
[…] Disposition and Commercial Reasonableness

Disposition

Disposition of collateral after default is governed by section 25-9-610, which provides that “[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.”[30] Every aspect of a disposition—including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms—must be commercially reasonable.[31] If commercially reasonable, disposition may be “by public or private [sale], by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any