“Take Chances on Yourself”: An Interview with Judge Tamika Montgomery-Reeves
[…] Although the term is not defined, as used in this article, a “public disposition” is one at which the price is determined after the public has had a meaningful opportunity for competitive bidding. “Meaningful opportunity” is meant to imply that some form of advertisement or public notice must precede the sale (or other disposition) and that the public must have access to the sale (disposition).[33]

By implication, the failure to provide a “meaningful opportunity” for competitive bidding through public advertising and access could render a public disposition commercially unreasonable.

Section 25-9-627 also offers guidance regarding commercially reasonable dispositions. Under this section, a disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if it is made “(1) [i]n the usual manner on any recognized market;[34] (2) [a]t the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) [o]therwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.”[35]