The author also thanks Carter Isham for her help proofing and many read-throughs.
[4] This article will primarily focus on the amendments to WY-UCC Article 9. At times it will be beneficial to compare the WY-UCC to the Official Text of the Uniform Commercial Code. When referring to the Official Text of the Uniform Commercial Code, this article will use the designation “UCC”.
[5] SF0125 § 29-102(c). SF0125 provides extensive definitional language for what constitutes a Blockchain Asset and Blockchain Technology in general. This article will focus on the implications of amendments to the Article 9 perfection and priority regime. The definitional language with respect to Blockchain Technology will be addressed in a separate article at a later time.
[6] SF0125 § 29-101(a): “‘Digital Asset’ means a representation of economic, proprietary or access rights that is stored in a computer readable format, and includes digital consumer assets, digital securities and virtual currency.”