Obamacare under the Trump Administration: A Discussion of the Healthcare Challenges Employers and Business Attorneys Face in Today’s Political Environment
[…] Alternatively, when the lender is a junior or mezzanine lender, it may have no security interests in the assets of the LLC, and its collateral may be limited to the pledge by the LLC’s owner of the membership interests in the LLC. In either case, if the lender must exercise its power of sale with respect the membership interests, the unique nature of the collateral requires careful planning and implementation of the sale.

Section 9-610(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) generally permits a secured lender, after default, to “sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral . . . .”[1] UCC § 9-610(b) further provides, “[i]f commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings . . . .” However, UCC § 9-610(c) imposes a significant limitation if the secured lender seeks to purchase the collateral itself:

(c) A secured party may purchase collateral:

(1) at a public disposition; or