Associate Stone, Pigman, Walther, Wittmann, L.L.C. 909 Poydras Street, Suite 3150 New Orleans, LA 70112 (504) 593-0922 [email protected]
[…] Wapato Heritage also asserted an alternative argument that the Colville Tribes waived sovereign immunity through their litigation conduct in this case. Although “[c]ertain litigation conduct may constitute a waiver,” the court found that the Tribes’ participation in the litigation did not amount to “sufficiently clear litigation conduct” constituting a waiver of sovereign immunity.[276] Indeed, the Tribes had been asserting sovereign immunity from the outset of litigation.
Separately, Wapato Heritage asserted a claim against the U.S. government, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1353 for the proposition that federal district courts have jurisdiction over any “civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or Treaty.” Because Wapato Heritage is an LLC and not a “person . . . of Indian blood or descent,” the court found it could not exercise jurisdiction over its claims against the government.[277] Thus, the district court rejected all of Wapato Heritages jurisdictional arguments and dismissed the claims