Associate Stone, Pigman, Walther, Wittmann, L.L.C. 909 Poydras Street, Suite 3150 New Orleans, LA 70112 (504) 593-0922 [email protected]
[…] The defendants, the two senators who issued the subpoenas, counterclaimed asking the court to declare the subpoenas valid. The court began by noting it was “hesitant to enter the fray of political disputes between two other branches of government.” The court expressly stated that it was not enforcing the subpoenas and had concerns whether it would have jurisdiction to do so. Rather, the court’s ruling decided the narrow legal issues of “whether the Subpoenas are valid” and “whether the Subpoenas violate separation of powers.”
A.R.S. § 41-1151 authorizes “the presiding officer of either house or the chairman of any committee” to issue a subpoena. First, the court found that the statutory requirements of A.R.S. § 41-1151 were met because the senate president and a committee chair had the statutory power to issue the subpoenas.