Associate Stone, Pigman, Walther, Wittmann, L.L.C. 909 Poydras Street, Suite 3150 New Orleans, LA 70112 (504) 593-0922 [email protected]
[…] In addition to striking a juror for these reasons, an attorney may also request to strike a juror “for cause” under 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c)(2) “on the ground that such person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings.”[54]