Eastern District of Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Conference Case Problem Series: Druul, Inc.
[…] The above highlights represent only a few examples of themes that emerge throughout the book. In its entirety, the book reveals the richness and complexity of commercial law in respect of security interests in financial collateral for international transactions. The book is available for purchase from the American Bar Association Business Law Section at the following link: https://www.americanbar.org/products/inv/book/415889911/.


[1] UCC (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm’n amended 2012).

[2] Under UCC Section 8–102, a “security” is “an obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer: (i) which is represented by a security certificate in bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer; (ii) which is one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible into a class or series of shares, participations, interest, or obligations; and (iii) which: (A) is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or securities markets; or (B) is a medium for investment and by its terms expressly provides that it is a security governed by [Article 8 of the UCC].”