Eastern District of Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Conference Case Problem Series: Druul, Inc.
[…] or in property or an enterprise of an issuer: (i) which is represented by a security certificate in bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer; (ii) which is one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible into a class or series of shares, participations, interest, or obligations; and (iii) which: (A) is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or securities markets; or (B) is a medium for investment and by its terms expressly provides that it is a security governed by [Article 8 of the UCC].” Under UCC Section 8–103, “an interest in a partnership or limited liability company is not a security unless it is dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or in securities markets, its terms expressly provide that it is a security governed by [Article 8 of the UCC], or it is an investment company security. However, an interest in a partnership or limited liability company is a financial asset if it is held in a securities account.”