Exemption for Entities Owned or Controlled by One or More Exempt Entities. Section 5336(a)(11)(xxii) of the Corporate Transparency Act exempts from the definition of reporting company “any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity of which the ownership interests are owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by 1 or more entities” described in certain specified clauses of the exemptions from the definition of reporting company. This exemption has been referred to as an “exemption for subsidiaries of an exempt entity.”[68]