CURRENT MONTH (October 2023)
[…] On October 13, 2023, the Supreme Court granted certiorari to hear Cantero v. Bank of America, an appeal from the Second Circuit raising the issue of whether the National Bank Act (“NBA”) preempts the application of state escrow-interest laws to national banks. Plaintiffs represented two classes of homeowners who had financed the purchase of their homes through home mortgage loans from defendant Bank of America, N.A., and alleged defendant failed to pay interest on their escrow accounts as required by New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-601. That law provides that whenever a mortgage investing institution maintains an escrow account for certain types of real estate, the institution shall pay interest on the escrow amount “at a rate of not less than two per centum per year . . . or a rate prescribed by the superintendent of financial services.” The court of appeals assessed the viability of plaintiffs’ state law claims in light of the Supreme Court’s preemption standards as articulated in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v.