CURRENT MONTH (October 2023)
[…] CFPB and DOJ Statement Cautions against Consideration of Immigration Status under Fair Lending Laws

By Eric Mogilnicki and B. Graves Lee, Covington & Burling, LLP

On October 12, the CFPB and Department of Justice issued a joint statement and accompanying blog post on lenders’ consideration of borrowers’ immigration status under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA). Regulation B, which implements ECOA, prohibits creditors from considering race, color, religion, national origin, or sex—but not immigration status—in any aspect of a credit transaction. 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(9). Other provisions of Regulation B permit creditors to “consider [an] applicant’s immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor’s rights and remedies regarding repayment,” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(7), and to “inquire about the permanent residency and immigration status of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(d)(1).