Ch. 2014) (noting that until 1994, “suits seeking advancement and indemnification were heard in the Superior Court because they involved monetary, rather than equitable relief ” but the General Assembly reassigned those matters to the Court of Chancery through adoption of 8 Del. C. § 145(k)).
127. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 111(a) (2011) (“may be brought in the Court of Chancery”).
128. See Darby Emerging Mkts. Fund, L.P. v. Ryan, Consol. C.A. No. 8381-VCP, 2013 WL 6401131, at *6−7 (Del. Ch. Nov. 27, 2013) (noting that the synopsis of the legislative bill proposing section 111 states that “[t]his amendment expands the jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery with respect to a variety of matters pertaining to Delaware corporations”).
129. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 284(a) (2011) (“The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to revoke or forfeit the charter of any corporation for abuse, misuse or nonuse of its corporate powers, privileges or franchises.”).
131. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 205(a) (2011) (“upon application . . . the Court of Chancery may”).