In this context, the word “perpetual” is a misnomer, albeit one commonplace in LLC statutes. Like all current LLC statutes, this Act provides several consent-based avenues to override perpetuity: a term specified in the operating agreement; an event specified in the operating agreement; member consent. In this context, “perpetuity” actually means that the Act does not require a definite term and creates no nexus between the dissociation of a member and the dissolution of the entity.
Delaware law expresses the same concept differently. Section 18-801(a) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act states that “[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up . . . [a]t the time specified in a limited liability company agreement, but if no such time is set forth in the limited liability company agreement, then the limited liability company shall have a perpetual existence” (emphasis added).
For the most part, dissolution events can be set forth or varied in the LLC operating agreement. The RPLLCA allows for unfettered private ordering in its dissolution rules.