79. Survey V, supra note 1, at 211–14. The following background discussion of the Gantler and the Caremark duties of corporate officers incorporates text from this prior survey.
80. Gantler v. Stephens, 965 A.2d 695, 709 (Del. 2009).
82. See Goldman v. Shahmoon, 208 A.2d 492, 493 (Del. Ch. 1965) (“[T]here appears to be a historically rigid view of the attributes which set a corporate officer apart from an employee.”).
83. Section 142 of Delaware’s General Corporation Law provides in relevant part:
(a) Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws and as may be necessary to enable it to sign instruments and stock certificates which comply with §§ 103(a)(2) and 158 of this title. One of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose. Any number of offices may be held by the same person unless the certificate of incorporation or bylaws otherwise provide.
(b) Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body. Each officer shall hold office until such officer’s successor is elected and qualified or until such officer’s earlier resignation or removal. Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142(a)–(b) (2013).
84. AM. LAW INST., PRINCIPLES OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE § 1.27 (1994) [hereinafter ALI PRINCIPLES].
95. Id § 1.27 cmt. c. The comment continues with a reference to the federal securities laws: