96. See U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 8B2.1(b)(2) (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2014).
99. As noted above, the comments to section 1.27 refer to federal securities law filings in their definition of “officer.” ALI PRINCIPLES, supra note 84, § 1.27 cmt. c. To the extent that companies do not list other compliance personnel as executive officers in these filings, the comments suggest that the definition of “officer” does not reach those personnel. See id.
100. Stone ex rel. AmSouth Bancorporation v. Ritter, 911 A.2d 362, 370 (Del. 2006).
101. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(e) (2013) (“A member of the board of directors . . . shall, in the performance of such member’s duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith upon . . . such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation’s officers or employees . . . .”).
106. Plaintiffs’ Response in Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ Verified Amended Consolidated Shareholder Derivative Complaint and Defendant Mark J. Ahn’s Motion to Dismiss at 23–25, In re Galena Biopharma Inc.