Some state nonjudicial dissolution provisions in state LLC statutes also exemplify the corporate law movement away from the unanimous consent requirement under the vested rights doctrine. None of this means, however, that LLCs are identical to closely held corporations. Rather, LLC law, as it evolves, is apparently borrowing, in relevant contexts, norms established under corporate law as sensible ways of handling emergent issues under the as-yet relatively new law of LLCs.
The Influence of Freedom of Contract
As a general rule, freedom of contract is a highly valued proposition in LLC law. Section 18-1101(b) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act famously provides that “[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.” Although LLC dissolution law general permits freedom of contract, that freedom is limited in some respects by express statutory provision.