It’s Not Supported by the Law
Second, one requirement of an action for misrepresentation is indeed that a party have made a false representation as to fact with regard to a past event or present circumstance, but not a future event – when a statement as to future circumstances is made there is no way to determine when it is made whether it’s accurate or not. But nothing in the law of warranties suggests that to be a warranty a statement of fact must pertain only to existing or future facts. Instead, the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-313 says that “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain” is sufficient to create an express warranty.
Semantically, It Makes No Sense