Proposed ESG Disclosure Requirements for Investment Advisers and Investment Companies: What They Would Mean for the Sustainable Development of the US Economy
[…] The validity of this framework is subject to challenge as part of a broader challenge based on CMS’s failure to exercise oversight of its contractors conducting TPE reviews.

Given the increased scope and impact of these reviews, providers should move beyond a defensive strategy of appealing specific claim denials, and consider a broader argument focused on CMS’s inadequate oversight of the TPE review.


  1. Following 42 U.S.C. Section 1395hh(a)(2), the Medicare Act requires the Secretary to follow a notice-and-comment procedure for any “rule, requirement, or other statement of policy that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing… the payment for services.” Azar v Allina Health Services 139 S Ct 1804(2019); Agendia v. Becerra, ___F 4th​__ , 2021 WL 3011482 (9th​ Cir. 2021), cert. den’d ___US __(2022).