These two questions keep popping up in my inbox:
[…] See also OV2.15, p. 12; external auditors and the Office of Inspector General (OIG) are not considered part of CMS’s internal controls. “While management (CMS and the Secretary of HHS) may evaluate and incorporate recommendations from external auditors and the OIG, responsibility for an entity’s internal control system resides with management (CMS and the Secretary of HHS).” ↑
42 USC Section 1395kk-1(a)(4) and (b)(1)(C), (b)(3)(A)(i)-(iv). “The Secretary shall develop contract performance requirements to carry out the specific requirements applicable under this subchapter to a function described in subsection (a)(4) and shall develop standards for measuring the extent to which a contractor has met such requirements. Such requirements shall include specific performance duties expected of a medical director of a Medicare administrative contractor.” See also, 42 USC Section 1395kk-1(A)(iii)-(iv). ↑
Chapter 3, Medicare Program Integrity Manual, section 3.2.5. ↑
Chapter 3, Medicare Program Integrity Manual, section 3.2.1. The Secretary of HHS provides the MACs with a list of improper payments identified by the Recovery Audit Contractor (RAC) within the MAC’s region. While the scope of the education program is determined by the MAC (42 USC Section 1395kk-1(h)(4)), it must be consistent with clearly defined performance metrics, so that the outcome of the activity is consistent with the Secretary of HHS’s program goals. See 42 USC Section 1395kk-1(b)(3)(A) (requiring the Secretary to “develop standards for measuring the extent to which a contractor has met the requirements” of the HHS education and outreach program). ↑