These two questions keep popping up in my inbox:
[…] Avco Fin. Serv. Inc., 739 F. 2d 1057, 1064 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1005 (1984) (considering the meaning of the term “seller” in Section 12 of Securities Act); Cady v. Murphy, 113 F. 2d 988 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 311 U.S. 705 (1940) (addressing the meaning of term “seller”)). However, in 2005, the SEC clarified that issuers are “sellers” for purposes of section 12(a)(2) in firm commitment underwritings (“Securities Offering Reform,” Securities Act Release No. 33-8591, 85 S.E.C. Docket 2871, 2005 WL 1692642 (Aug. 3, 2005)) and subsequently adopted Rule 159A to that effect. 17 C.F.R. § 230.159A (for purposes of section 12(a)(2), “seller shall include the issuer of the securities sold … and the issuer shall be considered to offer or sell the securities”). However, any arguable defense under Section 12(a)(2) may be illusory.